Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood fromfight
May 10, 2013

Today one of my neighbors got into a fight with his dad punched him in the face. THe youngman spit on my sidewalk I was standing approx 5 feet away. Later on I walked over blood spit 4 minutes later. My question is I touched the botoom of my shoe within 4 minutes when taking off and I have small paper cut not bleeding and do you think his bloody spit from fight coud have hit my face or infectead hand? Worried I a teacher that does want to spread to children is this a risk for Hiv or hep c? Thanks again for your help!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi This is not a way for HIV transmission to occur. Transmission of HIV from a contaminated surface would require massive exposure to blood or other infected liquid from prolonged period of time. Also once HIV leaves the body it begins to die and is unable to infect.

You are HIV free from this experience.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
How do I get my word out?
Next
Please answer..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement