Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv 2 delay seroconversion
May 6, 2013

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10667898 How true is this article..I can't understand. If I get tested 3months more for A duo test with p24 antigen after unprotected anal sex would this be conclusive without worrying about hiv 2? pls answer

Response from Dr. Wohl

Over the past 15 years the testing for HIV (1 and 2) has come a long way. The combo (duo) test is excellent for detecting antibodies to HIV-2.

DW



Previous
Stop PEP treatment could cause resistance?
Next
bee venom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement