Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Validity of DNA-PCR post PEP - perplexed
May 6, 2013

Dear Dr. Wohl,

I am perplexed, confused, and on the way to OCD over HIV testing. I was on PEP (Combivir) for 28 days after brief oral (fellatio). I tested negative at six weeks post exposure with both DNA-PCR and ELISA. I tested negative at 8 weeks post exposure with a rapid antibody (fingerprick) test.

Do I need further testing? Are my results conclusive? The conflicting information I read is really worrying me. Others in similiar scenario are deemed conclusive, and others not. Please help!

Response from Dr. Wohl

I believe that the risk of being infected via oral sex to be incredibly low. Add to that the incredibly low chance that you would be infected and not picked up by HIV testing at 6 weeks. Therefore, all together you are talking doubly incredibly low chance (I dare say approaching impossibility) that you are indeed infected.

If I was you, I would consider myself uninfected and move on,

DW



Previous
My doctor never explained.
Next
Re: my doctor doctor never explained

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement