Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Testing times please reply. Bad anxiety
May 2, 2013

Hello I had an unprotected oral insertion with no ejacutlation and vaginal insertion with no ejacutlation. I am interested in taking an oraquick test asap. can I take one before 25 days? what is the accuracy if you lose a day or three in there? what about the 3 months? why test before?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be tested initially at 3 weeks then at 90 days and as long as there have been no other exposures during this time the results are conclusive. The reason for the 3 week and then the 90 day is because of the "window" period. Someone can test negative but actually be positive because what the test is looking for is your body making antibodies against HIV. This process happens between 3 weeks and 90 days. Everyone's body develops them at different rates. You don't have to do the 3 week test but for conclusive results make sure you get tested at the 90 day mark.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
Very worried please answer
Next
What do you mean by exposure???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement