Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Very worried please answer
May 1, 2013

Hi Shannon,

I am a male from India , I had a high risk encounter in the year 2010, then I got tested in the year 2012 got negative, Now I have a angry rash on my body for 04 weeks and lost around 02 kgs weight,I again got a screening test done for HIV result negative, Do I have to get any special test done, I am diabetic and a smoker please advise

Emmanuel

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi If there have been no other exposures since 2010 the results that you received in 2012 were conclusive that you are HIV free. What I would recommend is if the symptoms continue follow up with your health care provider for evaluation. But rest assured it is not HIV.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
please answer for testing question! 3 weeks vs. 3 months
Next
Testing times please reply. Bad anxiety

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement