Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please answer for testing question! 3 weeks vs. 3 months
May 1, 2013

Hello I gave unprotected oral sex about 15 days ago. If i were to test out at 19 days how accurate would my results be with oraquick? Why test at three weeks and not just wait three months?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The risk of HIV transmission with oral sex is extremely low. It is even reasonable to state that for the person receiving oral sex (that is on whom oral sex is being performed) the risk of acquisition of the virus is practically zero. Theoretically, obvious cuts, wounds, sores, or infections in the mouth could raise this risk. But relatively speaking this is still considered to be a low-risk sexual activity as the mouth is not a hospitable place for the HIV virus. The guidelines for testing are the 3 weeks and then again at 90 days because what the test is looking for is your body building antibodies against HIV if it is present. And everyone develops these antibodies at different rates anywhere between the 3 weeks and 90 days.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Help Me please worried out of my mind
Next
Very worried please answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement