Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mem Please Suggest
May 1, 2013

Dear Sir, Few days back i went to picnic. I was walking behind my friends. While walking i got a very small cut in my leg (little blood came out(one drop)) by a very thin tree parts (like needle Prick). I am very worried, thinking that, my friend also may get cut, from the same tree parts (Guessing). As we were walking together, in that case,there will be very small interval of time between cuts( max 2-3 sec i guess). Will these pose any risk of HIV transmission. All my friends are very decent(College student),very rare chance even any of them have HIV. Still i am wondering, if it is risky? Sir please answer. Do u suggest any HIV test? I have no other risk factor.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi There is no risk with this encounter. HIV transmission occurs when there is a direct exchange of body fluid. Through sexual encounter with the exchange of semen or vaginal fluid, through sharing needles and mother's breast milk. HIV also begins to die once it is outside of the body and is unable to infect.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
I had unprotected Sex on the 6th of march
Next
Help Me please worried out of my mind

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement