Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


it's the 5th time, please answer me!
May 1, 2013

hi, i've had a vaginal intercourse with a man of unknown status. 2 weeks later i developed 1 or 2 days of fever. i tested negative by oraquick oral swab at 96 days, but the nurse swab my gums more than once, is my test still reliable? only one oral swab is enough? i've read on this forum that other doctors says that you need to be tested again at 180 days, can you please explain? at 4 months i developed a folliculitis on my armpit, can this be hiv related? in conclusion can i trust my test result?t

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

1: 90 days is conclusive.

2: Perhaps 180 days is outdated information. Current guidelines indicate that 90 days is conclusive.

3: Your folliculitis has nothing to do with HIV.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Sucking after teeth brushing
Next
Risk Assessment and why test at 3 weeks initially?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement