Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sucking after teeth brushing
May 1, 2013

Hello,

Last night I had sex with a girl who had sex with three persons before. She suggested me to suck my penis. But 5 minutes or 10 minutes before that, she brushed her teeth. She brushes her teeth 2 or 3 times a day. I don't know if her gum are bleeding or not when she was suckng. I ejuculated inside her mouth. Is there a risk of getting HIV?

Also, before we start having sex, i tried to lift her and I felt that my penis touched her vagina? Can HIV transfer in that way?

During the sex, i was using Condoms.

Do you recommened to do a test?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

I do not think you need to test for this incident.

The risk of transmission is higher for the person who brushed their teeth and is performing the oral sex. In this case, you were the insertive partner so your risk was not increased.

The risk of HIV transmission with oral sex is extremely low. It is even reasonable to state that for the person receiving oral sex (that is on whom oral sex is being performed) the risk of acquisition of the virus is practically zero. For the person placing his or her mouth on someone else's genitals, the risk may be slightly higher but still very very low. Theoretically, obvious cuts, wounds, sores, or infections in the mouth could raise this risk. But relatively speaking this is still considered to be a low-risk sexual activity as the mouth is not a hospitable place for the HIV virus. Please note that other sexually transmitted infections are readily spread via oral contact and you may need to be checked for these.

Also, you were not at risk because your penis touched her vagina. Penetration needs to have occurred for their to be a risk.

BOTTOM LINE: No testing needed. No reason to be concerned.

In health,

Richard



Previous
HIV transmission ? PLEASE
Next
it's the 5th time, please answer me!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement