Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral Sex Risk
May 1, 2013

Dr. Cordova - my wife and I had an unexpected 3 some. The only thing that happened was the other woman performed oral sex on my wife. I'm really concerned about STD's and going for a check. Just would like any thoughts to ease my mind during this stressful period.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

The risk for transmission was low in this situation. Certain STD's are more readily transmitted via oral sex (HIV is not), but the risk is still fairly low. Especially for the receptive partner, and even more so since the receptive partner was a women. Chlamydia and Gonorrhea prefer the back of the throat where it is dark, warm, and moist. When someone who is infected in the throat perform oral sex on a penis and take the penis into the back of their throat, the bacteria is more easily transmitted to the urethra of the uninfected partner's penis. When a female is the receptive partner it is harder for the bacteria to find its way into her urethra.

BOTTOM LINE: I do not think you need to be concerned. If you need to test for peace of mind then follow up with a full round of testing at 90 days.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Can HIV symptoms appear in three days from exposure
Next
faint line rapid test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement