Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can HIV symptoms appear in three days from exposure
May 1, 2013

Hi! I am a 22 year old and on Saturday(3 days ago)I had protected sex with a female college student of unknown HIV status. I changed condom twice and the first time I am not sure if I placed it properly. By Sunday I was feeling tired, while on Monday I started having mild chills. On Tuesday(3 days after the contact) I continue to have chills without fever, and i saw that I got a rash on my left-upper part of the shoulder where it connects with the neck. My question is if can HIV symptoms appear in 2-3 days after exposure? I'm freaking out!

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

No. You would not be experiencing ARS this quickly. Plus, if you used a condom you protected yourself against HIV. I would not be concerned.

In health,

Richard



Previous
HIV testing
Next
Oral Sex Risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement