Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


one day sore throat with swollen lymph nodes
Apr 30, 2013

Hi I am a male who had protected vaginal sex and received unprotected oral sex from a sex worker in Taiwan a bit more than 7 weeks ago. I woke up yesterday with a mild sore throat which worsen until the night. I noticed swollen lymph nodes on my neck, and the left side one(near to the shoulder ) have an aching pain. But I woke up this morning the sore throat is gone and the swollen lymph nodes has also went down. Given that it is 7 weeks after exposure and the sore throat only lasted for one day, can this be typical ARS symptom? I had the very low risk activity but still bothers me when this symptoms comes up. Please reply thanks alot.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- I agree with you that the risk of HIV transmission with oral sex is extremely low. If you are concerned, I would get tested. By 7 weeks standard antibody tests will be relatively accurate. 7 weeks out would be late for ARS. take care, LHW



Previous
Pls Help...Possible Exposure from Oral Sex
Next
Black spot

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement