Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pls Help...Possible Exposure from Oral Sex
Apr 30, 2013

Hi ...I am a Male and I went for escort girl from Latvia...she looked ok...free from all deseases...was divorced... as per what she told me....

We both first took a bath seperately then she came and sat on my penis ...my penis was in erect mode and was facing upward..she sat on my penis but my penis was not entering in her at all. She then gave me blowjob without condom on for about 1 min... Then we went on having protected sex.

after 3 days now i am having cough....having small lymph node under my right arm. I am really scared...What are my chances of HIV infection ?

Pls help

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Oral sex is a very inefficient way to acquire HIV. The mouth does not contain the type of cells that HIV likes to infect. One study from Europe that followed couples where one person was HIV+ and the other HIV- failed to find a case of HIV transmission despite unprotected oral sex. If you remain worried you can certainly get tested for HIV. By 4 weeks after the encounter, antibodies to HIV are typically detected by standard HIV tests. Please be aware that syphilis, herpes simplex virus, and gonorrhea can certainly be transmitted by oral sex.

Feel free to browse our extensive articles on oral sex which are updated regularly.

http://www.thebody.com/index/safesex/oralsex.html

take care, LHW



Previous
dry humping
Next
one day sore throat with swollen lymph nodes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement