Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Conclusive after PEP - please help, anxiety is killing me
Apr 30, 2013

Received brief oral (fellatio); insisted on and took PEP (Combivir) for 28 days. Negative DNA-PCR and negative ELISA 3 weeks after exposure; negative DNA-PCR and negative ELISA 6 weeks after exposure; negative Rapid Combo test after 8 weeks? Am I conclusive negative? Please help me.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Because not enough is known for certain about how PEP may or may not affect the body's normal ability to produce antibodies, should the medication fail and infection occurs, testing guidelines around when to test post PEP vary greatly.

My current recommendation for persons using PEP is that they test at 6 weeks, 3 & 6 months post exposure with a standard antibody test or antibody/ag combination test. I should say that I have not seen a case where a negative test at 3 months post PEP changes with further testing. As such, further testing is simply a precautionary measure. take care LHW



Previous
need info regarding stds
Next
dry humping

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement