Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible risk at tranny bar?
Apr 30, 2013

Hello. Thank you for reading me. About 4 weeks ago I went to a tranny (tranvestite) bar and after seeing three girls performing their dances I tip them and each of them in return hug me and kissed me (in my cheek or my neck, I don't exactly recall) for about 2-3 seconds. I later knew the were HIV positive. I told my risk to some non-experts and they all told me that I was "crazy" and worried without reason probably because of my OCD and some guilt. They told me no one have become infected that way and that my so-called "risk" was absurd. Three weeks since that "risk" I have developed a very strong neck/shoulders pain and stiffiness and some minor throat pain. Since you are the real experts I would be very grateful I you could tell me if I was at risk and should I get a test because of that "risk"? Thank you very very much!!

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there HIV is not transmitted by casual contact. Period. HIV cannot be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging, holding, kissing, sharing drinks or food with, or living in the same home or hanging out in the same bar with someone who has HIV. Take care, LHW



Previous
HIV - possible ARS symptoms at 5 days.
Next
need info regarding stds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement