Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hello sir. Help me. Reply me please.
Apr 29, 2013

Hello. Maybe I'm over paranoid but I'm so serious. I went to the bar and the music is very loud, then there's a one gay go to flirt me. He talks something but I can't hear it because the loud music, so he shout whispering at--close to my ear-- then I notice his saliva goes to my ear, but I'm not sure he's bleeding in his mouth or not --gum bleeding or some wounds. If there were bleeding in his mouth, would it be risk for me to be infected this way because I've heard that in the ears, there's the mucous membrane. Should I go to get nPep?? Please help me. Thank you so much

Response from Mr. Glenn

There is no risk from what you're talking about. This person would've needed to have bled into your ear for this to even begin to be risky.

it is very important to keep in mind that just because someone is gay, black, a sex worker, or other people that are perceived to HIV+, does not mean A) that they are in fact HIV+ or B) even if they are HIV+ that you're going to be at risk from simply being around them. We have a lot of goo knowledge about what it takes to be at risk. Please feel free to browse around our archives for more information.

Erik



Previous
hiv test negative after 18 months but symptoms presist
Next
rubbing anus, risky?!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement