Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv test negative after 18 months but symptoms presist
Apr 29, 2013

hi mam i have high risk vaginal expouse with sex worker and unluckily she was hiv positive after my exposure condom broke for 4 secs only i did lot of test hiv antibodies , hiv dna test and rna tests all were negative after 1 , 3,4,6,8,9,10,12,13,16,18 months hiv rna test after 8 months and hiv dna test after 45 days of post exposure all were negative now i have white coated tongue and sever pain on it, painfull pimples on chest and back of the shoulders i am soo scared pls help me what i do now i crose the windowperiod but symptoms doesnt go away pls help me

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

You haven't just crossed the window period, you've greatly surpassed it! Because of all that testing, we know that you did not contract HIV from the sex you had.

That being said, it does sound like something is going on with your body. The only way to figure out what the cause is, is to follow up with a doctor. It may take time, but that's going to be the way to figure out the cause.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Nursing school
Next
Hello sir. Help me. Reply me please.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement