Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chance of Hiv after first encounter.
Apr 29, 2013

Hi, back in January I met a girl at a bar and she took me back to her place. One thing lead to another and we ended up having sex. I wore a latex condom during vaginal (there was no anal) but the oral was not protected. The condom did not break an it stated on. I also did not notice anything on my penis when she was done giving me oral sex. I had an HIV test two weeks later and it was negative. Spring came about and now I have a fever blister, a runny nose, and a sore throat. I know that I have oral herpes because I was born with it. But I am too scared to go and get another test done. Given the evidence, what are my chances of contracting HIV?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

An intact condom will prevent HIV during vaginal sex. Unprotected oral sex is typically pretty low risk for HIV. To make sure of your status it's great that you've gotten tested. It's going to be good to wait 3 months though to have a result that you know is certain. In the meantime it definitely speaks in your favor that the risk was low to begin with.

Hope this helps!

Erik

P.S. The symptoms that you raise do not raise a red flag for HIV. They're way too generic. Although, if they are causing you discomfort, by all means follow up with a doctor about that.



Previous
Giving oral sex with a condom on
Next
Scared due to persistent non-goning oral symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement