Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


very worried please help
Apr 29, 2013

would a male penile yeast infection be a sign of ARS or hiv infection, It started three days after my exposure? Please help me, thank you .

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi A yeast infection can be caused by many different things, it would not be from HIV just 3 days after exposure. It most likely is due to a yeast infection your partner had.

I would recommend that you follow up with your healthcare provider for screening of other STI's. But again symptoms for HIV would not present themselves just 3 days after exposure.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
short question..
Next
Giving oral sex with a condom on

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement