Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just tested negative
Apr 27, 2013

Hi Doctor Shannon!

It is me, the person that asked about five hour used condom. The used condom exposure was about 1-2 years ago. I had no std or hiv symptoms at all since the exposure but I have read that symptoms may not appear. So recently I had somehow managed to muster enough courage to get a test. The test for HIV and syhpilis was the rapid kind. Both turned out negative. The counsellor even said that I was never at risk at all in the first place. He also told me that my tests are conclusive and I should not get tested again. Is he right? This experience had frightened me so much that I am most probably going to be a virgin for the rest of my life. Haha.

I just want to thank and salute you, Dr Shannon for helping people with fears of hiv. Thanks Dr Shanon!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The counselor is correct. The risk you described as I had said was not a risk. And now with the tests coming back negative should reinforce this for yourself.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Bleeding, gingivitis and biting
Next
HIV Wonders

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement