Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


One time unprotected sex
Apr 24, 2013

Had one time unprotected vaginal sex cuz I was a drunken fool. I have tested for hiv many times like 6 total. Also tested for hep and all other stds. All negative. I already know the testing guidelines. It just seems you guys don't give a definate answer you always say "should be" conclusive. I just really need to know I'm perfectly and completely free of hiv because I'm looking to try for a child. All my hiv test where antibody and the last one was 300 days since that dreadful exposure. There is no way I have hiv right? No matter what symptoms I have? Just really need a thorough answer. Thank you very much mam you do a fabulous job on this site, and this site is way better than the other site I tried getting an answer from. Best wishes.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Your HIV results are conclusive!!! You are HIV free from the exposure that you had well over 300 days ago.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV survival in air conditioned room
Next
Worried Mom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement