Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


condom, still protected
Apr 23, 2013

hi there,

i recently went with an escort. i have been seeing her for years. however this recent time i noticed i had some vaginal fluid on the base of my penis. i did use a condom and it did not break, so only the base of my penis that had no cuts or anything got wet. should i be worried. i get tested every 6 months, and just had a negative test last month, having seen this girl 4 time previous. my question is should i worry or just test in six month time, is the risk large for fluid on base of penis?

much love

jim

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

The virus needs direct access to the bloodstream for transmission to occur. Unbroken skin, such as the kind at the base of your penis is an effective barrier against HIV.

I would not be concerned. You effectively protected yourself against HIV. You do not need to best tested for this incident in particular. You can wait until your next scheduled test.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Scratched and Worried
Next
sir i am going crazy for sure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement