Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk or stress
Apr 23, 2013

Hi doctor,

I had protected sex twice in night. both were with new condoms (one not sure with date of expiry). Post sex the condoms were tested with water. neither shown leak. I also know during sex the condom did not slip.

There was also some fingering and light kissing (no deep kissing).

Am I at risk even though I took all possible precautions?

8-9 days post exposure i got few mouth ulcers which got self healed in week's time.

After 3 weeks i have started getting ARS symptoms of dry cough. The cough usually comes in night or after speaking length of time.

I also had a sore throat which was removed within 48 hrs after taking 1500 mg of azithromycin. The sore throat caused temperature of 100.5 for the day.

Apart from these symptoms, i do not notice any other things 4.5 weeks post exposure.

Please advise.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

You effectively managed your risk by taking all of the necessary precautions i.e. using a new condom for each act of penetrative sex.

Your symptoms have nothing to do with HIV. You do not need to be tested for this incident in particular.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Self-prick while blood samoling for HIV patient
Next
please reply...tired of mental agony

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement