Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv
Apr 23, 2013

hi doctor,i recently went to the clinic for getting tested for hiv.and i was tested negative.but iam in a little fuzz at the testing there was a hazard box which contained all the used syringes and waste it was a small box with a hole at the top .when my test finished nurse gave cotton swabs to put on the on the point(from where blood was taken).and thrown that cotton swabs in the box with little push from same finger.i am thinking that whether more blood present and if my wound touched that blood pls help me doctor if getting mad at this time thanks

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi No, you can not get HIV from this. Transmission of HIV from a contaminated surface would require massive exposure to blood or other infected liquid from prolonged period of time. HIV also begins to die once it is outside of the body and is unable to infect.

No need to worry!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Hey Shannon! I was just wonderin'
Next
Dr Shannon please help me and my wife - second time asking

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement