Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What's up with the doctors?
Apr 22, 2013

Why did the two doctors "wohl and hightow-weidman" go back to saying 180 days is the conclusive testing point when for awhile they where aaying 90 days like you?? I've tested negative at 200 days by antibody test but now I'm starting to doubt my tests. It was my fourth time being tested after unprotected vaginal sex. Thought I was in the clear to start sleeping with my wife again who is clean regardless of my symptoms. Now I guess I put her in danger. This is very scary.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi We all just had conversation about a few items that we give answers on and one of them was specifically regarding testing. This is what we all agreed on: The testing guidelines for HIV are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days. As long as there are no other exposures happened during this time frame than the results are conclusive.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV Positive mother breastfeeding
Next
Questions about window period

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement