Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can HIV Transmmit This way
Apr 22, 2013

Respected Doctor very much depressed about present situation .I am suspecting that I may be infected by any infected syringe that might be used unknowingle by the nurses during my blood test on 9/04/13,because there were 20 used syrenge lying into the table & I didnot watch while taking out my blood.After 10days I startted getting lowgrade fever,fatique,shoulder pain& severe sorethroat,is thease are the symptoms of hiv.DOctor Please Please answer.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The risk of HIV transmission in a health care system is extremely low. If indeed one of the syringes had HIV on it or in it, the thing to keep in mind that HIV begins to die once it leaves the body and is unable to infect. There is no reason for anyone to re use a syringe in a health care setting. So I believe your risk is extremely low for HIV transmission. The symptoms you are experiencing may be from many things, including just get the flu or a cold.

If your symptoms continue or get worse I would follow up with your health care provider for evaluation.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
PrEP and circulation problems
Next
Are my results conclusive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement