Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


this the 5th time,, please answer dr
Apr 21, 2013

i had unprotected oral sex on Sept 2011.i have tested for hiv couples of times. i did test at 20 days(rapid test), 28 days Hiv DNA test, 1 month rapid test, 2 months, 3 months. Then i did test at 6 months (rapid test). then i went back after one year to test again. All of the tests were negative. However, i am still concern about accuracy about the hiv rapid saliva test. how accurate is this test doctor? Do i need to repeat the test at 2 years? i also heard people with hiv loose weight. i have lost almost 25lb. However, i am going to gym 5 days a week almost a year and eat exactly 2000 calories , sometimes less than that. That's the reason, i am concern. would you recommend me to test for hiv again? i am really really concern.. i also think of this,,,,,,,,,,i can not study, sleep,,, since 2011,i feel i am in hell.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for testing are to be tested 90 days being test 1 year after your exposure and as long as there have been no other exposures during this time the results are conclusive. The rapid test run with the oral swab is as accurate as blood testing.

You are HIV free.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Dr shannon, please reply
Next
About HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement