Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


chances of HIV
Apr 20, 2013

Dear Dr,

0n 10th April I had an erotic massage in russia. it was supposed to be happy ending but I climaxed before she could give me a hand job. there was no vaginal interaction or blow job. it was just body to body oil massage.

I already had some urine infection before massage & after massage it got aggravated & Also the burning sensation increased + slight pain in my throat started.

Today on 18th the burning sensation is almost NIL but I had a mild fever for 1 day and with an Paracetamol its ok now. Fever is gone.

Am I infected with an HIV?

regards Kunal

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Doesn't sound like there was any risk for HIV from this situation. Hand jobs don't transmit HIV. There needs to be body fluid with HIV coming out of someone's body and going immediately/directly inside of your body. Unless she gave you a hand job with a bloody hand and you had obvious cuts on your penis, there wouldn't be any risk at all.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
WORRIED !!!!
Next
Are my test results conclusive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement