Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should i Worry More !!! repeat que...more details !!!
Apr 20, 2013

I am a man who had PROTECTED vaginal sex with my new girlfreind on 5th March 2013. Always i have is protected sex with her (before this event also). After few days after 5th March (when we had protected sex) she tested positive. I am trying to figure out if i am on Risk status and if yes when to get tested????. I had a Rapid test (determine and unigold) after 6 weeks (results Negative). Please also note....We had oral to where french kissing and she sucking and hand job me condom less. Dr your fast responce will be appreciated. Thanks

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. Your overall risk is extremely low. For testing it is recommended that at the 90 day mark the test results are conclusive.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Razor Worry
Next
Chance of HIV transmission?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement