Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I test again ?
Apr 19, 2013

Dear Ms. Southall, Over the last several months I've had 4 partners with whom I've had protected vaginal sex (condoms remained intact) & unprotected oral . My last hiv test was in December. Does my behavior warrant additional testing at this time ? Or am I just feeling guilt from being "slut shamed" on campus Thank you !

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi We know that condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. Your testing shows you are HIV free.

Do not label yourself or allow others to label you. You are protecting yourself which is so important.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Would you consider my results conclusive?
Next
thanks alot dr mom shannon

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement