Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just Worried
Apr 18, 2013

I am a man who had PROTECTED vaginal sex with my new girlfreind on 5th march 2013. Always i have is protected sex with her (before this event also), after few days after 5th March she tested positive. I'm trying to figure out if i am on Risk status and if yes when to get tested??? Please Note....We had Oral to where french kissing and she sucking me condom less occured. Dr your fast responce will be appreciated

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi A couple of things, first, condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. Second, oral sex carries the lowest risk of transmission. Last, it is difficult for women to pass the virus on to men, it does occur but it is very low risk. Your risk of HIV transmission is very low.

If you chose to get tested, the guidelines are to be tested initially at 90 days post exposure and as long as no other exposures occurred during this time the results are conclusive.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
i accidentally think i ate blood
Next
Re: Risk of HIV infection?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement