Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What do you recommend???
Apr 17, 2013

Negative for all stds,hiv, and hep c at 6 months after unprotected vaginal sex me being male. Still have severe symptoms that point to something like hiv so I tested again via hiv rapid screen by quest at 43 weeks negative again. What do you recommend Dr? I'm so scared I dunno what to do? At the six month mark I had a normal immune system test, and 4 months after the incident I had a normal CBC and liver function test. I'm still terrified as my symptoms still only point to hiv or hepatitis. I've been vaccinated for A and B.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Realize please that most people with HIV are completely without symptoms for years. I suspect your symptoms are from your anxiety. You are HIV negative.

DW



Previous
Confused again.... Please clarify
Next
Results of my cd4 cd8 that are low.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement