Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confused again.... Please clarify
Apr 17, 2013

Dr, you answered a question for me a few months back. I had unprotected vaginal sex with a male who says he is negative, but I have OCD. This happens to be my annoying obsession in my life now. Anyway, I also have MS and you responded with " I tell the many worried well to test at 6 months if it will diminish your fears". I did just that, with a rapid finger test, clearview. It was 200 days post exposure, negative! The clinic I went to, for all 7 of my tests don't offer the duo test. Is antibody enough? Mr Cordova responded to someone today stating having MS may delay seroconversion. Why I still read this site is obvious I'm still a nervous wreck! In your opinion, should I continue testing out to a year or more? Or just continue with me therapy and get over the mistake I made and get back to the wonderful life I have ignored for the past months? Thank you for your time!

Response from Dr. Wohl

People with MS make antibodies just fine. Your HIV test is conclusive and you are HIV negative.

DW



Previous
Doubt about window period
Next
What do you recommend???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement