Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of HIV infection?
Apr 16, 2013

Hi Doctor Shannon,

Is it possible for HIV to infect me if my urethra managed to touch some bodily fluids like semen or vaginal fluid in a 5 hours old used condom? (The condom could be 8 hours old or longer) How well does HIV survive in a used condom if the condoms are tied up? I have read that HIV survive in air tight places like syringes. Am I at risk? My urethra might have come into contact with the bodily fluids. I am worried sick.

Thank you in advance Dr Shannon. I will really appreciate it if you replied back.

Response from Ms. Southall

HI It is not possible. HIV begins to die once it is outside of the body and unable to infect. This happens within minutes, so after 5 hours any HIV present would be dead and unable to infect. The important thing to keep in mind is that HIV is not the only sexually transmitted infection to be concerned about that survives longer outside of the body. If you start to have any type of symptoms I would encourage you to see your health care professional for evaluation, but it will not be HIV.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
DR.Shannon really worried can you please help
Next
this is 4th time i am asking question, please reply

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement