Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How likely is transmission in this case?
Apr 15, 2013

Hi, my question is like many you probably get on this forum. I'm trying to assess the likelihood that I wind up with HIV. I am a man who foolishly had unprotected vaginal sex with a prostitute a few days ago. It's the only time I've had unprotected sex with a stranger, and it was all over in less than five minutes. I don't know her STD status. I'm trying to figure out when to get tested, as well as how high-risk this risky behavior was.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Anytime you engage in unprotected penetrative sex there is a risk. Since this was a one-time occurrence and you were the insertive partner, the risk was lower. It's likely that transmission DID NOT occur.

I would suggest a full round of STD testing, including HIV at the 90 days mark to be certain.

In the future, remember that condoms are effective in preventing HIV transmission as long as they are used correctly, with condom-safe lubricant, and don't break.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Saliva in anus!very worried
Next
confused

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement