Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


kissing after treatment
Apr 15, 2013

Hello. I got the injection Thursday afternoon for gono and kissed someone like an idiot on Sunday afternoon. I believe I had the infection in my throat as well as penis before the injection. I was injected 3 days after noticeable symptoms began on Monday. I'm wondering how infectious I likely was when I foolishly kissed on Sunday? Is it probable that the drugs had already neutralized the bacteria in the mouth? I'm hating myself for this dilemma I created.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

The bacteria that causes Gonorrhea prefers the back of the throat where it is dark and moist. It is highly unlikely that you transmitted it via kissing.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Aids Q
Next
Is dry humping safe for HIV with one partner naked?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement