Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


french kissing low risk/ no risk confuse
Apr 15, 2013

I no kissing with just saliva is no risk..when does it become a risk a little blood, large amount a blood. I worried that I have caught hiv by kissing due to having gum disease. . can't remember if any blood was present

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, Theoretically, obvious cuts, wounds, sores, or infections in the mouth could raise this risk. But relatively speaking kissing is considered with open wounds or cuts, gum disease etc. to be a low-risk sexual activity as the mouth is not a hospitable place for the HIV virus.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Dr Shannon please help me.
Next
cant stop crying please help.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement