Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Writing 3rd Time!!!! HIV Viral load RT PCR, i am going to die pls answer
Apr 15, 2013

Dr Please Answer I am Writing 3rd Time - Dear Sir, i have drinked some contaminated cold drinks with Prostitue , I am already STDs HepB , CMV . so i am horrified that i have possed HIV and i have done HIV Viral load PCR where results shown by ,India SRL Pathlab <72 where reference range mentioned <72 but no interpretation is mentioned on report . So i am horrified please let me know it is negative or i posses low Viral load . i have 12 weeks CMIA negative & 11 Weeks Westron Blot negative . Pls help me what is my HIV Status , I do i am infected with HIV. Please Answer I am writing 3rd Time .

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi First, our apologies that you have not recieved an answer to your question sooner. No, you can not get HIV from touching an inanimate object, this includes drinking after someone who has HIV. Transmission of HIV from a contaminated surface would require massive exposure to blood or other infected liquid from prolonged period of time.

Your testing is showing that you are negative. Conclusive testing for you would be at 90 days, but again you did not put yourself at risk by drinking after someone.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Sick after wisdom teeth
Next
Please Your Expert Opinion Is Desparately Requested...! Im worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement