Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


using nonoxynol-9 latex condoms
Apr 10, 2013

an escort had sex with a nonoxynol-9 latex condom with a man hours later I also used a nonoxynol-9 latex condom with the same escort she said she got tested for hiv and she was negative is there any possible way she could have got infected in the past months ? Does my semen have to touch her semen for hiv transmission or does her semen have to get on the condom, the condom never tore or slipped off during intercourse nor the tip of my penis touched her vagina with out a condom, condom was on from start to finish less than 5 minutes iam worried on what should I do when do u think I should get tested or should I get tested iam I in danger of being infected ?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Great choice in using condoms! The use of nonoxynol-9 has been dicouraged because of the irriation that it can cause on individuals. But we do know that condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off.

HIV transmission occurs when there is a direct exchange of body fluid, semen, vaginal fluid, blood or mothers breast milk.

Because of your use of the condom and that it didn't slip off or break, you gave yourself the protection you needed.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
pep after 43 hours can reduce my risk ?
Next
Please answeeer!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement