Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dating someone negative
Apr 8, 2013

I recently started dating a guy who is HIV negative and I am HIV positive and we are a homosexual couple. His biggest concern is being sexual and I just want to make sure I can answer all of his questions. What are all the risk factors and and safety tips that need to take like including things like oral sex as well. My T-cell count is amazing and my Viral load is undetectable. Anything you could let me know I would greatly appreciate it.

Response from Dr. Wohl

As you have a viral load that is undetectable your chance of passing on HIV to your partner is extremely low. I would still recommend condoms for anal sex. As oral sex carries such a very low risk of transmission in general I would not see a need for condoms when he performs oral sex on you (and certainly not when you go down on him).

You can also consider whether to take a belt and suspenders approach and have your partner take PrEP - that is he take Truvada to prevent infection during an exposure. I'd say that is a it of overkill provided your viral load remains undetectable but some find comfort from the added sense of security.

Of course, there is more than HIV out there and it is a good idea to be checked for other STDS (both of you) and if you are not both monogamous such infections could also enter into the relationship.

DW



Previous
Please answer this time I need peace of mind !!
Next
Hiv+ & Rimmining

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement