Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help Dr Shannon! Final Question as i am going to marry my girlfriend next month
Apr 8, 2013

Hi, Previously,you answered my question . But i still got some question. After i ejaculated,my dick ( with condom )starts to soften but continued having vagina intercourse with the sex worker but is still covering my dick without breaking/slipping.However,i only remove my condom after 1 minute and went to take a bath.May i know if the vagina fluid outside the condom enters my condom when my dick starts to soften,will i get HIV?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. Withdrawing after a minute after you soften but still wearing the condom gives you the protection that you need. There is a very small risk of vaginal fluid entering the condom but it is unlikely and you risk of HIV transmission is very small.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Question about viral load test
Next
Seroconversion ff up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement