Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Question about viral load test
Apr 8, 2013

I want to know if a viral load test by bDNA took at 4 months after a possible exposure is conclusive if the result is undetectable? Is possible to someone positive have undetectable viral load without treatment 4 months after exposure? Also I have negative test 3rd generation after 3 months. Could I forget hiv?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi If someone were to be found living with HIV and not on treatment they would have a detectable viral load. Also testing guidelines say that after 90 days is conclusive as long as there were no other exposures during this time.

I hope this answers your question.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
very concerned....
Next
Help Dr Shannon! Final Question as i am going to marry my girlfriend next month

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement