Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


few red spot got me really worried. is this hiv rash?
Apr 8, 2013

i was given blowjob two weeks ago. yesterday i noticed two small red spots on my skin.they were color of blood.it got me really worried.but the spots were removed by just rubbing them of with hand sanitizer.but most probably they were slight bleeding.can hiv rash cause someone to bleed?and assure me this....rashes dont go away by rubbing right?so is this very small bleeding spot a worrying factor for me?and it was unexplainable and never happened to me before.plz someone explain.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission, but it does carry risk for all of the other sexually transmitted infections. If your symptoms continue I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider for evaluation, but again the likelihood that this is HIV is extremely low. Also symptoms that you are experiencing are not HIV.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
RE: so your saying?????
Next
very concerned....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement