Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hand Sanitizer on my penis
Apr 7, 2013

Hello, I was recently had sex with a girl that I just met and re-used a condom that I used once before with her. Not knowing whether it was inside out, I just used the side I was most comfortable with and added some hand sanitizer inside just in case. It did burn a bit soon after, but just didn't think it would do any harm. Now, I have this dark reddish sore on the opening part of my penis. Kind of looks like it is scarring a bit. It is mainly near the opening edge of the penis. I am hoping it is just an bad reaction to the sanitizer and not some std I picked up from the girl. There is no discharge of anything or severe burning when I urinate, just a bit sore at the tip. Please help.

Response from Dr. Wohl

I give you credit for ingenuity and resourcefulness but reusing a condom is not a good idea - mostly as it is more likely to break. If the condom was washed and dried, there is no risk for STD transmission with reuse.

The hand sanitizer almost certainly is the cause or your sore penis. This can cause more inflammation and actually make you more at risk for STD (including HIV) infection. Don't do that again. Soap and water is your friend.

DW



Previous
Stripper Bite
Next
Lying about HIV status

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement