Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of HIV from scissors cut used by an HIV positive
Apr 6, 2013

Hi Dr. Wohl,

I am from the Philippines and I lived with an HIV positive housemate. I recently got something stuck in my pipe and I used a kitchen scissors to take it out. In the process, I got some few scissors cuts in my thumb but no active bleeding but it hurts when I dropped some alcohol in it. Now, around 4 days ago before the 'accidnets' my HIV positive housemate ( he is not on ARV yet) used the scissors for an unknown purpose (I don not know). I did not see any blood stain in the scissors but I am not very sure. When I also got the cut, my cut thumb also accidentally hold his toothbrush. He is clearly HIV positive but all these events happened while he was 4 days away from home for his vacation overseas. If he cut himself using the knife..do you think HIV is still present in the scissors.Am I at risk for HIV exposure or do you recommend testing at this circumstances?

Thank you very much. I am just so worried and HIV mediciine are difficult to obtain in parts of the Philippines.

Thank you very much for your reply. I hope you will reply

August

Response from Dr. Wohl

Such casual contact does not transmit HIV. As long s you do not have sex with your room mate or share needles with him, you will not catch HIV from him.

DW



Previous
!!!!Regarding my 2 year old...please answer!!!
Next
re yellow eyes atazanavir /and facial wasting.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement