Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


6 months is 100%
Apr 5, 2013

Antibody test done after 6 months is a guarantee of no chance hiv right regardless of exposure or symptoms? I'm goin back to the doctor tmrw this will be 9 full months or like 43 weeks from exsposure and thinking bout getting another hiv test. I'm a wreck with what's wrong with me.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Yes if you had a test 6 months after exposure and there were no other exposures during this time you are HIV free. There is no reason for continued testing again as long as there have been no other exposures during this time.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Herpes and HIV
Next
Doctor shannon please help me.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement