Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Exposure, test results, need opinion
Apr 5, 2013

Exposure: 3 minutes of protected vaginal sex with a sex worker for the first time in my life. No break and no leak of condom and sure 100% about it. It was a latex condom also and did not slip. Test results: duo test after 21 days: negative. Duo test after 27 days negative. And duo test after 47 days negative. Is there still a chance that I got infected?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. Since you had this experience, condom was used, didn't break and didn't slip off you had the protection you needed. If you want to continue on the testing course the guidelines are to be tested 90 days post exposure and the results are conclusive.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Help Dr Shannon! i am getting married soon and is afraid of getting HIV
Next
Hiv From Hair Trimmer In saloon

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement