Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What is wrong?
Apr 5, 2013

I want to ask you something. So you insist on two things, first thaat condoms still don't protect, and second that people have to test at the 12th week for a conclusive result. Does that mean that I sill have to pay STRESS AND ANXIETY for 12 WEEKS because I had protected sex? I guess we need to change the way we inform people then. Instead of telling people use condoms then once they do tell them that you have to wait 12 weeks lets just tell people that condom don't protect insteading of advertising for condoms all around the world!!!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi I'm sorry for any confusion or added anxiety. The team who answers questions had conversation about this specific topic and we all agree that Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. Also if lubricant is used it must be water based.

As for testing, the guidelines is to be test 90 days post exposure and if no other exposures happened during this time then the results are conclusive.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Condom effectiveness
Next
Condom Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement