Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help
Apr 4, 2013

during the weekend i went to a bar, i woke up in the morning and noticed a few red smudges on my finger and plam,im scared that i may of stuck my hand in some blood on/under the edge of the bar when ordering shots and that when i went to grab the shot i may of got blood in the liquid since the shot was filled to the top or that i may of got blood on the rim of the glass. I then took the shot Am i at risk of hiv?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi HIV is not transmitted via casual contact. If indeed it was blood on the counter, first of course it would have to have HIV and if it did HIV begins to die once it is outside of the body and unable to infect. The blood would have to have just been placed there as you were placing your hand there or coming into contact with it and you would have to have an open wound on your hand.

The risk is extremely low for HIV transmission to occur in this manner.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Can I get infected without hard sex
Next
HIV card Test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement