Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


too worried
Apr 4, 2013

dear Shannon, happy easier , i had sex with a female during her period , they might have been few insterts for few stroks in and out then i took my penis out and took the condim off and jerked out " sorry i am trying to explain the exact position " , i had used condom and i did not notice any brakage in condom , but my worry had become very big as she tested HIV positive. this happen 2 weeks ago , and i have few questions if you dont mind 1- what was my risk ? i am at big risk ? 2- when can i do the test at the earliest and what test ?

if i need to speak to you for further details can i ? if so can i have your phone number , Not the toll free as i do not how to dial toll free as i am out Of USA Thanks

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The good news is that you wore a condom throughout your experience and the condom didn't break. This gives you the best protection! I'm positive and my husband is negative and we have a great sex life. Getting tested is something that everyone should do to know their status. I would recommend testing, not from your experience as it was a very low risk encounter but so you can know your status as well.

The testing guidelines are to be initially tested 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days, as long as there are no other exposures during this time the results are conclusive.

To sum it up, your risk was very low because of the condom use.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
RE: Frottage risk Please Help
Next
So your saying?????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement